KINDERHOOK, N.Y. – November 19, 2013 – American Bio Medica Corporation (ABMC) today announced financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2013, and commented on the recent death of its former CEO Stan Cipkowski; Cipkowski passed away unexpectedly on October 31, 2013.

Cipkowski was the founder of ABMC and the inventor of the Company’s first product line, the Rapid Drug Screen®. “Stan was one-of-a-kind and a visionary who made an unforgettable mark on the drug testing industry and on the lives of the many colleagues he inspired and influenced, and family and friends he loved and enjoyed.” said Melissa A. Waterhouse, interim Chief Executive Officer, and a long-time colleague of Mr. Cipkowski. “Stan was a dedicated and passionate executive of ABMC for over 30 years, and he will be missed greatly.”

Day to day operations of the Company remained unaffected as Waterhouse was appointed as Chief Financial Officer & Chief Executive Officer on an interim basis on October 30, 2013 after the Company became aware that Mr. Cipkowski was no longer able to serve the Company. Waterhouse continued, “Through our continuation plan, business functions at ABMC continue to run smoothly and I want to assure our customers, investors, vendors and creditors that our objective is to move the company forward.”

The Company is also reporting its results of operations for the third quarter 2013. Net sales for the third quarter of 2013 were $2,257,000, compared to $2,283,000 in the third quarter of 2012, representing a decrease of $26,000, or 1.1%. For the nine months ended September 30, 2013, net sales were $6,762,000, compared to $7,041,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2012, representing a decrease of $279,000, or 4.0%.

The Company reported an operating loss of $(286,000) in the third quarter of 2013, compared to an operating loss of $(229,000) in the third quarter of 2012. Net loss for the third quarter of 2013 was $(213,000), or $(0.01) per share, compared to a net loss of $(264,000), or $(0.01) per share in the third quarter of 2012. Operating loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2013 was $(860,000), compared to an operating loss of $(427,000) in the nine months ended September 30, 2012. Net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2013 was $(933,000), or $(0.04) per share, compared to a net loss of $(546,000), or $(0.03) per share in the nine months ended September 30, 2012.

Waterhouse stated, “While we continue to experience sales declines, it does appear that to date in 2013, the rate of decline has improved. From an expense standpoint, while FDA compliance costs were at unprecedented levels in the third quarter due to expenses related to our oral fluid marketing clearance application filed in September 2013; we do not expect expenses at this level going forward. Also, in August 2013, we implemented a number of additional expense and personnel cuts, as well as a salary and commission deferral program. The salary deferral program consists of a 20% salary deferral for executive officers and senior management. While we felt some impact of these reductions in the third quarter 2013, full impact is being felt here in the fourth quarter.”

Waterhouse continued, “The unexpected not substantially equivalent determination by FDA this month (related to our OralStat product) is expected to have a negative impact on sales levels for the near future, but we are already discussing our application with FDA through legal counsel and regulatory consultants so we may take actions to resubmit a new 510(k) marketing application as quickly as possible. Within the next few months, we expect to receive benefits from the key man insurance policy we maintained on Mr. Cipkowski, and this will allow us to move forward with actions to obtain marketing clearance and to commercialize a new urine-based product for clinical and possibly consumer markets. In the meantime, and we will continue to focus on sales to physicians and pain management clinics, with our CLIA waived Rapid TOX product line, as well as refocusing our sales efforts of OralStat to the forensic and international markets.”

For more information on ABMC or its drug testing products, please visit www.abmc.com.

About American Bio Medica Corporation

American Bio Medica Corporation develops, manufactures and markets accurate, cost-effective immunoassay test kits, primarily point of collection tests for drugs of abuse. The Company and its worldwide distribution network target the workplace, government, corrections, clinical and educational markets. ABMC’s Rapid Drug Screen®, Rapid ONE®, RDS® InCup®, Rapid TOX® and Rapid TOX Cup® II test for the presence or absence of drugs of abuse in urine, while OralStat® and Rapid STAT™ test for the presence or absence of drugs of abuse in oral fluids. ABMC’s Rapid Reader® is a compact, portable device that, when connected to any computer, interprets the results of an ABMC drug screen, and sends the results to a data management system, enabling the test administrator to easily manage their drug testing program.

This release may contain forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ, and such differences could be material. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, risks and uncertainties related to the following: continued acceptance of our products, increased levels of competition in our industry, acceptance of new products, product development, compliance with regulatory requirements, intellectual property rights, our dependence on key personnel, third party sales and suppliers, trading in our common shares may be subject to “penny stock” rules, our history of recurring net losses and our ability to continue as a going concern. There can be no assurance that the Company will be successful in addressing such risks and uncertainties and the Company assumes no duty to update any forward-looking statements based upon actual results. Investors are strongly encouraged to review the section entitled “Risk Factors” in the Company’s annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2012, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, and other periodic reports on file with the Securities and Exchange Commission for a discussion of risks and uncertainties that could affect operating results and the market price of the Company’s common shares.

AMERICAN BIO MEDICA CORPORATION
Condensed Statements of Operations
(unaudited)
For the threeFor the threeFor the nineFor the nine
months endedmonths endedmonths endedmonths ended
September 30, 2013September 30, 2012September 30, 2013September 30, 2012
Net sales$2,257,000$2,283,000$6,762,000$7,041,000
Cost of goods sold1,351,0001,392,0004,101,0004,145,000
Gross profit906,000891,0002,661,0002,896,000
Operating expenses:
Research and development315,00054,000493,000162,000
Selling and marketing412,000453,0001,378,0001,503,000
General and administrative465,000613,0001,650,0001,658,000
Total operating expenses1,192,0001,120,0003,521,0003,323,000
Operating loss(286,000)(229,000)(860,000)(427,000)
Other income / (expense)70,000(35,000)(75,000)(121,000)
Loss before tax(216,000)(264,000)(935,000)(548,000)
Income tax (expense) / benefit3,00002,0002,000
Net loss$(213,000)$(264,000)$(933,000)$(546,000)
Basic & diluted loss per common share$(0.01)$(0.01)$(0.04)$(0.03)
Weighted average shares outstanding – basic and diluted

22,166,336

21,833,003

22,128,623

21,833,003

(Condensed Balance Sheets follow)

American Bio Medica Corporation
Condensed Balance Sheets
September 30,December 31,
2013

(unaudited)

2012
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents$63,000$89,000

Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of
$58,000 at September 30, 2013 and $60,000 at December 31, 2012

952,000810,000

Inventory, net of allowance for slow moving and obsolete inventory
of $398,000 at September 30, 2013 and $261,000 at December 31, 2012

2,176,0002,571,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets63,00050,000
Total current assets3,254,0003,520,000
Property, plant and equipment, net1,135,0001,192,000
Debt issuance costs, net95,00029,000
Patents27,00024,000
Other assets14,00014,000
Total assets$4,525,000$4,779,000
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accounts payable$762,000$1,016,000
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities268,000174,000
Wages payable277,000231,000
Line of credit, net of debt discount863,000321,000
Current portion of long-term debt1,288,0001,404,000
Total current liabilities3,458,0003,146,000
Other liabilities147,000145,000
Related party note124,000124,000
Total liabilities3,729,0003,415,000
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
Stockholders’ Equity:
Common stock222,000218,000
Additional paid-in capital19,851,00019,490,000
Accumulated deficit(19,277,000)(18,344,000)
Total stockholders’ equity796,0001,364,000
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$4,525,000$4,779,000
Contact:
American Bio Medica Corporation
Melissa A. Waterhouse, (800) 227-1243, Ext 107
Interim Chief Executive Officer